Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 536 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESABS INDICATOR INOPERATIVETEST DESCRIPTION
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Test Description
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Use the scan tool to check the normal state of the ABS indicator control circuit.
- 4: Ensures that the instrument cluster can operate the ABS indicator.
ABS Indicator Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views or Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 | Inspect the EBCM ground, making sure the ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 | Replace the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.