Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 532 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0571DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Diagnostic Aids
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Refer to Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation in Lighting Systems, in order to avoid a misdiagnosis.
For an intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
DTC P0571
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Lighting Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Test the stoplamp switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Test the TCC brake switch/cruise control release signal circuit for an open. Refer Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
in Engine Controls 5.7 L.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.