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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 352 (DATA LINK COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC U1000: CLASS 2 DATA LINKTEST DESCRIPTION
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Test Description
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: A DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
- 2: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
- 6: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 9: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
- 12: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
- 14: The module which set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
DTC U1000
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 12 |
| 3 | Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground:
Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit.
Refer to the following:
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits:
Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References
in Body Control System for the appropriate Repair Instructions for the module replacement.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 8 |
|
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? |
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |
| 12 | Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC? | Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the module which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References
in Body Control System for the appropriate Repair Instructions for the module replacement.Did you complete the replacement? |
System OK | - |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.