Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1009 (BATTERY, CHARGING SYSTEM AND STARTING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCHARGING SYSTEM TEST
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Charging System Test
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Charging System Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Sierra and 2007 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Charging System Test
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | With ignition OFF, install the J 42000
Midtronics Digital Battery Analyzer and verify the condition of the battery. See Special Tools . Is the battery sufficiently charged for testing? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
| 3 |
|
Engine Off = B+ Engine On = 13.9-15.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
13.9-15.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.
|
- | System OK | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 |
|
0 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
|
0% | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Connect a test lamp to B+ and repeatedly touch the F-terminal at the generator harness connector while monitoring the GEN-F terminal signal parameter on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the generator pulse width modulation (PWM) is above the specified range? |
90% | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the L terminal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test the L terminal circuit for open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test the GEN-F terminal for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test the GEN-F terminal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
IMPORTANT:
The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (4.3L) or Generator Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L, and 6.2L) or Generator Replacement (6.6L) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 | Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.