Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008AVEO LT, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C1102DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2008 Chevrolet Aveo LT, Automatic
Diagnostic Aids
2008 Chevrolet Aveo LT, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Aids
Typical causes for DTC C1102 to set:
- Weak or discharged battery
- Poor battery terminal contact
- Excessive battery draws from factory or after-market equipment parasitic load.
- Poor battery ground at block or chassis
- Poor terminal contact at the EBCM
- Poor EBCM ground connection
- Charging system malfunction generator
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and fully can cause replacement of parts without repairing the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics (Notchback) or Antilock Brake System Schematics (Hatchback) Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Notchback) or Antilock Brake System Connector End Views (Hatchback) |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
9.4-17 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 4 | Check the battery voltage between the terminal (+) and terminal (-) of the battery. Was the voltage within the specified range? |
9.4-17 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the battery. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 6 | Check the resistance between terminal 4 of the EBCM connector and the terminal (+) of the battery. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? |
1 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 8 | Check the resistance between terminal 8, 24 and G102. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? |
1 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Repair or replace the EBCM connector or G102. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 |
|
17 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Repair the alternator. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.