Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 9 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 8.1L - DTC P0030 TO DTC P0171)DTC P0134 OR P0154TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
DTC P0134 or P0154
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
When the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds.
|
0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 |
| 3 |
|
300-600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 5 |
|
800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage more than the specified value? |
0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures:Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage more than the specified value? |
2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1
or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.