Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 9 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 8.1L - DTC P0030 TO DTC P0171)DTC P0103TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor disconnected indicates an EMI related fault or a poor connection at the PCM. Disconnecting the MAF sensor may set additional related DTCs.
- 4: This step will determine if incorrect harness routing has caused this DTC to set.
- 5: This step will determine if water intrusion has caused this DTC to set.
DTC P0103
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Running the engine with the MAF/IAT sensor disconnected may set additional MAF and IAT DTCs.
|
0 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.