Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 852 (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2708TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: This step tests the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
DTC B2708
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.