Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1008 (BATTERY, CHARGING SYSTEM AND STARTING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCHARGING SYSTEM TEST
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Charging System Test
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Charging System Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Sierra and 2007 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Charging System Test
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | With ignition OFF, install the J 42000
Midtronics Digital Battery Analyzer and verify the condition of the battery. See Special Tools . Is the battery sufficiently charged for testing? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
| 3 |
|
Engine Off = B+ Engine On = 13.9-15.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
13.9-15.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.
|
- | System OK | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 |
|
0 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
|
0% | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Connect a test lamp to B+ and repeatedly touch the F-terminal at the generator harness connector while monitoring the GEN-F terminal signal parameter on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the generator pulse width modulation (PWM) is above the specified range? |
90% | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the L terminal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test the L terminal circuit for open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test the GEN-F terminal for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test the GEN-F terminal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
IMPORTANT:
The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (4.3L) or Generator Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L, and 6.2L) or Generator Replacement (6.6L) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 | Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.