Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0110TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit by verifying that an excessive voltage drop does not occur in the circuit.
DTC C0110
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Using a test lamp other than that which is approved for performing diagnostic procedures on GM vehicles may cause an inaccurate result when performing this step. It is also imperative that the ground to which the test lamp is connected be clean and provide no resistance to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp
for more information. With the test lamp still connected and illuminated, use a DMM to measure the voltage between the high side of the test lamp and a good ground.Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? |
12 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit. Ensure that total circuit resistance is not greater than the specified value. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
0.2 Ω | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 6 | Test the ABS motor ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/JL4) or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
|
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.