Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSDOOR SYSTEM, MIRROR SYSTEM & WINDOW SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B3825TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Command both the Lock and Unlock states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the liftgate lock relay. The ECC fuse supplies power to the coil side of the liftgate lock relay.
- 4: Verifies that the body control module is providing ground to the liftgate lock relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the liftgate lock relay.
DTC B3825
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated without being commanded? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the liftgate lock relay control circuit of the liftgate lock relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test the liftgate lock relay control circuit of the liftgate lock relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test for an open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the liftgate lock relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the liftgate lock relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Repair the short to ground in the liftgate lock actuator lock control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the liftgate lock relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.