Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSDOOR SYSTEM, MIRROR SYSTEM & WINDOW SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B3819TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the left rear power window relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the left rear power window up relay.
- 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the left rear power window up relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the left rear power window up relay.
DTC B3819
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the left rear power window up relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the left rear power window up relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the left rear power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the left rear power window switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the left rear power window switch. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.