Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEMIRRORSSTATIONARY WINDOW SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B0283TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the DEFOG relay. The HVAC fuse supplies power to the coil side of the DEFOG relay.
- 3: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the DEFOG relay.
- 4: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the DEFOG relay.
- 5: Tests for an open on the control circuit of the DEFOG relay.
DTC B0283
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Defogger Schematics Connector End View Reference: Stationary Windows Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the DEFOG relay for an open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the DEFOG relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the DEFOG relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair an open or high resistance in ignition voltage circuit of the DEFOG relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the DEFOG relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.