Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTACCESSORIES CONTROL SYSTEMSADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B3606TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests for the proper operation of the signal circuit in the low voltage range.
- 4: Tests for the proper operation of the signal circuit in the high voltage range.
- 5: Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
DTC B3606
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Adjustable Pedals Schematics Connector End View Reference: Adjustable Pedals Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
0.39-4.58 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Disconnect the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor connector. Is the Pedal Position parameter less than the specified value? |
0.39 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal and the 5-volt reference circuit terminal in the position sensor harness connector. Is the Pedal Position parameter greater than the specified value? |
4.58 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit for one of the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit for one of the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DSM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the DSM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.