Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K1500, 5.3 ZREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 542 (STEERING WHEEL AND STEERING COLUMN)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSTEERING COLUMN DOES NOT TELESCOPE IN/OUT
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K1500, 5.3 Z
Steering Column Does Not Telescope In/Out
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Steering Column Does Not Telescope In/Out
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Steering Column Does Not Telescope In/Out
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views DEFINITION: This table is for a telescoping steering column system in which the telescope functions are inoperative. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Steering Wheel and Column Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Steering Wheel and Column |
| 2 | Verify that the telescoping function is inoperative. Does the telescoping function operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | With the scan tool, observe the column feedback parameter in the seat control module data display list while activating the column fore/aft switch to the In and Out positions. Did the parameter change states? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test both of the column fore/aft switch In and Out signal and ground circuits for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the steering column telescope actuator control circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the 5 volt reference and memory seat/mirror sensor low reference circuits for an open and the steering column telescope motor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the column fore/aft switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the telescope actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Replace the column fore/aft switch. Refer to Telescope Actuator Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the telescope actuator. Refer to Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedure for the seat control module. Replace the seat control module. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement
in Seats.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | Perform the steering column control module programming. Refer to Telescoping Steering Column Calibration . Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
