Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- An open on the key in ignition switch signal circuit will intermittently cause the column not to unlock.
- Disconnecting or opening the steering column lock feedback circuit will cause the BCM to enter a Fail Enable Standby mode. The steering column will remain inoperative until the Fail Enable Standby mode is cleared. To clear this mode, disconnect the BCM1 & IPC fuse in the I/P fuse block for 15 seconds.
Service Column Lock Indicator Always On
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Steering Wheel and Column Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Steering Wheel and Column |
| 2 | Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally? |
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Verify that the column will lock or unlock by cycling the ignition on and removing the ignition key. Does the steering column lock unlock and lock normally? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Electronic Column Lock Does Not Unlock or Electronic Column Lock Does Not Lock . |
| 5 | With a DMM, back probe between steering column lock signal circuit on the BCM and a good ground. Is battery voltage present? |
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the signal and ground circuits of the steering column lock feedback switch for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering column lock. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the steering column lock. Refer to Steering Wheel Theft Deterrent Lock Replacement (Telescoping) or Steering Wheel Theft Deterrent Lock Replacement (Manual) in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the BCM RPO Reprogram procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
