Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- 5: In 2001-2004 cars the Column Lock State will be System Disabled if the BCM is calibrated for a domestic automatic transmission, and the steering column lock system will not operate.
- 8: The column lock motor should operate for less than one second when the ignition is turned ON, and after a one second delay when the key is removed from the ignition.
- 18: The external steering column lock relay is located above the BCM, in the passenger footwell area, behind the front kick-up panel. The external steering column lock relay can be identified by 2 orange wires connected to it. There may be either 2 or 3 relays in this area, and they may not always be in the same position.
- 19: Turn the ignition ON and then OFF and move the ignition key out only enough to enter pre-lock mode. Move the ignition key until the scan tool displays both the Key in Ignition and Key Out of Ignition switches are Inactive, and the Column Lock State is Detect Key Out. This will energize both of the BCMs internal relays, and should apply 12 volts to the lock and unlock circuits.
- 43: Test the key out ignition switch signal circuit between the two BCM connectors when testing this circuit for an open.
Electronic Column Lock Does Not Unlock
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Steering Wheel and Column Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Steering Wheel and Column |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON. Does the steering column unlock? |
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Column Lock State in the body control module (BCM) Input Data 2 List with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Enable Standby? |
Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Does the scan tool display powertrain control module (PCM) F.E. Stdby? | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display System Disabled? | Go to Step 49 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 39 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 41 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 58 | Go to Step 38 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 58 | Go to Step 34 |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 58 |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 47 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 |
|
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 25 |
| 16 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 43 |
| 17 | Probe the steering column lock circuit with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 30 |
| 18 |
|
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 55 |
| 19 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 32 |
| 20 | Probe the steering column unlock circuit at the back of the relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 33 |
| 21 | Probe the external steering column lock relay control at the back of the relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the relay click? |
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 24 |
| 22 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 35 |
| 23 |
|
Go to Step 45 | Go to Step 36 |
| 24 | Probe the external steering column lock relay control at the back of the relay with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 45 |
| 25 | Test the steering column unlock circuit for an open between the BCM and the lock motor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 | Inspect the BCM2 fuse. Was the fuse open? |
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 36 |
| 27 |
|
Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 51 |
| 28 | Measure resistance between the column lock circuit at the BCM and a good ground. Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? |
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 52 |
| 29 | Measure resistance between the BCM2 voltage supply circuit at the BCM and a good ground. Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? |
Go to Step 59 | Go to Step 53 |
| 30 | Test the steering column lock circuit for an open between the external relay and the lock motor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 31 |
| 31 | Test the steering column unlock circuit for an open between the BCM and the external relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 45 |
| 32 | Test the steering column lock circuit for an open between the BCM and the external relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Repairs. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 48 |
| 33 | Test the steering column unlock circuit for an open between the BCM and the external relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 48 |
| 34 | Test the steering column lock signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 48 |
| 35 | Test the steering column lock relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 36 |
| 36 | Test the BCM2 voltage supply circuit and the BCM power ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 48 |
| 37 | Test the steering column lock relay control circuit for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 59 |
| 38 | Test the steering column lock signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 59 |
| 39 |
|
Go to Step 42 | Go to Step 40 |
| 40 | Test the key in ignition switch signal circuits for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 48 |
| 41 |
|
Go to Step 42 | Go to Step 43 |
| 42 | Test the ignition switch ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 46 |
| 43 | Test the key out ignition switch signal circuits for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 44 |
| 44 | Test the following for a short to ground:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did your find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 48 |
| 45 | Inspect the steering column lock relay connector for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 56 |
| 46 | Inspect the ignition switch connector for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 57 |
| 47 | Inspect the steering column lock connector for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 58 |
| 48 | Inspect the BCM connector for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 60 | Go to Step 59 |
| 49 | Inspect the BCM for correct Transmission and Export calibrations with the scan tool. | Go to Step 60 | - |
| 50 |
|
Go to Step 60 | - |
| 51 | Repair the short in the steering column unlock circuit or in steering column lock circuit between external steering column lock relay and steering column lock motor connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 54 | - |
| 52 | Repair the short in the steering column lock circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 54 | - |
| 53 | Repair the short in the BCM2 voltage supply circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 54 | - |
| 54 |
|
Go to Step 59 | Go to Step 60 |
| 55 | Repair the open in the steering column lock relay voltage supply circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 60 | - |
| 56 | Replace the steering column lock relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 60 | - |
| 57 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 60 | - |
| 58 |
|
Go to Step 60 | - |
| 59 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 60 | - |
| 60 |
|
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
