Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN K1500, 5.3 ZREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 542 (STEERING WHEEL AND STEERING COLUMN)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2860TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K1500, 5.3 Z
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
- 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
- 5: Tests for a short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit.
DTC B2860
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Steering Wheel and Column Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Steering Wheel and Column |
| 2 |
|
0.1-4.78 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
4.78 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 |
|
4.78 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the Telescoping Sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the Telescoping Sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the Telescoping Sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the Telescoping Sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the Telescoping Sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Telescoping Sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Seat Control Module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Replace the telescoping sensor. Refer to Telescope Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedure for the Seat Control Module. Replace the Seat Control Module. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
