Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban K1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for voltage supplied to the EBCM from the PCM.
- 5: This step tests for a shorted resistor in the PCM, or a short to voltage within the requested torque circuit, by verifying that a large voltage drop occurs when a test lamp is connected in parallel with the DMM.
DTC C0298 or P0856
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L engine |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC P0856 set? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
4.75 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
0.15 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
121-134 Hz | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Use the DMM in order to measure the duty cycle of the requested torque signal circuit. Does the duty cycle of the requested torque signal measure within the specified range? |
40-95% | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the requested torque signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the requested torque signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.