Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 10 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 8.1L - DTC P0030 TO DTC P0171)DTC P0120TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 33: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.
DTC P0120
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
0.37-0.71 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
0.28-0.81 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is DTC P1518 also set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 |
|
4.51 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 9 |
|
3.94-6.06 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 28 |
| 14 | Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.21 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 22 |
| 18 | Disconnect the APP sensor. Is the voltage less than the specified value? |
4.54 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 30 |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Test the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Test the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 28 |
| 24 |
|
0 V | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 |
|
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 28 |
| 26 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 29 |
| 27 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 30 |
| 28 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 31 |
| 29 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 32 | - |
| 30 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal with Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 32 | - |
| 31 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 32 | - |
| 32 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 33 |
| 33 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.