Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 10 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 8.1L - DTC P0030 TO DTC P0171)DTC P0107CONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE MIL/DTC
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0107
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage is less than the specified value? |
0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
Certain resistances will not be detectable if a test lamp is not connected to provide a circuit load.
|
4.8 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
|
4.9 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the MAP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.