Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 824 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCRUISE CONTROL INOPERATIVE/MALFUNCTIONINGCONDITIONS FOR ENABLING CRUISE CONTROL
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The vehicle is not in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, or 1st gear.
- The system voltage is between 12-16 volts.
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views , Engine Control Module Connector End Views for the 2.2L (L61) engine or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views for the 3.5L (L66) engine |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 11 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 12 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 15 |
| 6 | With a scan tool, observe the Cruise Brake Switch parameter Does the Cruise Brake Switch parameter display Released? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 22 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 22 |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Test the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit for a short to ground, for an open, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 20 |
| 15 | Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to ground, for an open, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 |
| 17 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 |
| 18 | Test the cruise brake switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 |
| 19 | Test the cruise brake switch signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 |
| 20 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM)/PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 |
| 22 | Repair the short to ground, the open, or the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 26 | - |
| 23 | Replace the cruise brake switch. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 26 | - |
| 24 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 26 | - |
| 25 | Replace the ECM/PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 26 | - |
| 26 |
|
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.