Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 663 (COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESPOWER MODE MISMATCHTEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 GMC Sierra, 2006 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2006 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 7: This step tests for battery voltage on the signal circuits that are not required.
- 8: This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.
- 9: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.
- 10: This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.
Power Mode Mismatch
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
IMPORTANT:
Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the retained accessory power (RAP) mode and eliminate this power mode from the power mode parameter list. DEFINITION: This table is used if the observed vehicle power mode does not match the ignition switch position. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the PMM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the PMM. Refer to Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes.
|
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.