Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 439 (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSHIFT LEVER DOES NOT MOVE WITH BRAKE PEDAL DEPRESSED
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views , Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views or Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed. |
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| 1 | Did you perform the Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspection? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer toTesting for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 8 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.