Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 366 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESTRACTION OFF INDICATOR ALWAYS ONTEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests if the IPC is able to turn OFF the traction off indicator.
Traction Off Indicator Always On
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 6 | - |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 6 | - |
| 6 |
|
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.