Diagnostic Aids

2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Diagnostic Aids

If the customer's concern is that the stability system disabled message is displayed intermittently, communicate with the customer to determine what driving conditions are being experienced at the time the message is displayed. The EBCM may be unable to successfully initialize the system during operation on very winding roads. Initialization may also be unsuccessful if pressure is continuously applied to the brake pedal during the initialization period.

The VSES solenoid coils may overheat during aggressive driving, causing the VSES to be disabled temporarily.

A medium-low brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir may cause the stability system disabled message to be displayed during stopping or turning maneuvers. This condition will also cause the red brake warning indicator to turn ON. Ensure the master cylinder reservoir has an adequate brake fluid level.

If the message is displayed due to any of the above conditions, no diagnosis or repair of the VSES is required.

Stability System Disabled Indicator Always On

Step Action Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Operate the vehicle at a speed greater than the specified value for approximately 3.2 km (2 mi).
Is the stability system disabled message displayed?
Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
3 Observe the brake warning indicator on the instrument panel cluster.
Is the brake warning indicator always ON?
Go to Brake Warning Indicator Always On Go to Step 4 
4 Use the scan tool to display VSES History DTCs.
Are any of the following DTCs stored in History?
  • C0131
  • C0186
  • C0196
  • C0550
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5 Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running any History DTCs which may be the cause of unsuccessful initialization.
Do any of the DTCs listed in step 4 set as a Current DTC?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Select the VSES data list on the scan tool.
  2. Observe the Digital SWPS Phase A and the Digital SWPS Phase B parameters as you rotate the steering wheel.
Do the Digital SWPS Phase A and the Digital SWPS Phase B parameters both transition from Low to High as the steering wheel is rotated?
Go to Step 1  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Observe Digital SWPS Phase A and the Digital SWPS Phase B parameters on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display that both parameters are low?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 14 
8
  1. Use a 3-amp fused jumper wire to connect the battery positive voltage circuit, at the steering wheel position sensor harness connector, to the steering wheel position signal A circuit.
  2. Observe the Digital SWPS Phase A parameter on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display the Digital SWPS Phase A signal as being High?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
9 Test the battery positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 10 
10 Test the steering wheel position signal A circuit for an open, a high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 16 
11
  1. Use a 3-amp fused jumper wire to connect the battery positive voltage circuit, at the steering wheel position sensor harness connector, to the steering wheel position signal B circuit.
  2. Observe the Digital SWPS Phase B parameter on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display the Digital SWPS Phase B signal as being High?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
12 Test the steering wheel position signal B circuit for an open, a high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 16 
13 Test each ground circuit to the steering wheel position sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 15 
14 Test each steering wheel position sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
15 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 17 
16 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
17 Replace the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19  -
18 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19  -
19
  1. Use the scan tool to clear all DTCs from all modules.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle at a speed greater than the specified value, for approximately 3.2 km (2 mi).
Is the stability system disabled message displayed?
Go to Step 3  System OK
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.