Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
If the customer's concern is that the stability system disabled message is displayed intermittently, communicate with the customer to determine what driving conditions are being experienced at the time the message is displayed. The EBCM may be unable to successfully initialize the system during operation on very winding roads. Initialization may also be unsuccessful if pressure is continuously applied to the brake pedal during the initialization period.
The VSES solenoid coils may overheat during aggressive driving, causing the VSES to be disabled temporarily.
A medium-low brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir may cause the stability system disabled message to be displayed during stopping or turning maneuvers. This condition will also cause the red brake warning indicator to turn ON. Ensure the master cylinder reservoir has an adequate brake fluid level.
If the message is displayed due to any of the above conditions, no diagnosis or repair of the VSES is required.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Observe the brake warning indicator on the instrument panel cluster. Is the brake warning indicator always ON? |
Go to Brake Warning Indicator Always On | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Use the scan tool to display VSES History DTCs. Are any of the following DTCs stored in History?
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running any History DTCs which may be the cause of unsuccessful initialization. Do any of the DTCs listed in step 4 set as a Current DTC? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the steering wheel position signal A circuit for an open, a high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the steering wheel position signal B circuit for an open, a high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test each ground circuit to the steering wheel position sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Test each steering wheel position sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Replace the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 |
|
Go to Step 3 | System OK |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.