Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0298 OR P0856TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for voltage supplied to the EBCM from the PCM.
- 5: This step tests for a shorted resistor in the PCM, or a short to voltage within the requested torque circuit, by verifying that a large voltage drop occurs when a test lamp is connected in parallel with the DMM.
DTC C0298 or P0856
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L engine |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC P0856 set? | - | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
4.75 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
0.15 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
121-134 Hz | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Use the DMM in order to measure the duty cycle of the requested torque signal circuit. Does the duty cycle of the requested torque signal measure within the specified range? |
40-95% | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the requested torque signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the requested torque signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.