Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step tests for a shorted yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer.
  2. 6:  This step tests for a shorted master cylinder pressure sensor. The presence of DTC C0110 is normal during this step.
DTC C0290 or C0292 (W/JL4)

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views 
IMPORTANT: Always use connector test adapters when performing tests to avoid damage to delicate connector terminals.
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer harness connector. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/JL4) .
  4. Test the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Test the following circuits for a short to voltage:
    • Yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer 5-volt reference circuit
    • Yaw rate sensor signal circuit
    • Lateral accelerometer signal circuit
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 5 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect only the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Use the scan tool to clear any DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 8 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer harness connector.
  3. Separate the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV), leaving the EBCM harness connector connected. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/JL4) .
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
7 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/JL4)  or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10  -
8
IMPORTANT: The Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure must be performed when you are instructed to do so during the Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement procedure.
Replace the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10  -
10
  1. Use the scan tool Clear All Class 2 DTCs function to clear all of the DTCs from all modules.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 3  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.