Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0279 (W/JL4)TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests if the EBCM is detecting open or shorted precharge pump motor circuitry.
- 4: This step tests if the EBCM is capable of energizing the precharge pump motor.
DTC C0279 (W/JL4)
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Always ensure that the master cylinder reservoir cap is in place and secure before turning ON the precharge pump.
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the master cylinder reservoir, the brake fluid supply hose to the precharge pump inlet and the precharge pump inlet port for any restriction that may cause the loss of fluid supply to the pump. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the precharge pump motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn ON the ignition when testing for a short to voltage.
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Use a DMM to measure the resistance value of the precharge pump motor. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? |
0.3-1.0 Ω | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Use the DMM to measure the resistance between the high side of the precharge pump motor and a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? |
OL | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
|
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the precharge pump assembly. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Pre-Charge Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.