Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C2500, 6.0 UREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0267 OR C0268TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 U
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: It is imperative that the vehicle be driven to attempt to reset the DTC. Using the scan tool to perform a function test may not produce the same result, and therefore, may cause misdiagnosis of the vehicle.
- 7: This step tests if the EBCM is capable of activating the ABS pump motor.
- 8: A shorted ABS pump motor may damage the EBCM. It is imperative that the steps in the table be followed in order to prevent damage to a replacement EBCM.
DTC C0267 or C0268
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Does DTC C0268 set? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
CAUTION:
Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution.
|
0.0-0.2 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Use a DMM to measure the resistance of the ground circuit. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? |
0.0-0.2 Ω | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
On some applications, it may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) in order to perform this test. Also, DTC C0268 may set when this test is performed.
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
On some applications, it may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to perform this test. Also, DTC C0268 may set when this test is performed.
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance across the ABS pump motor. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? |
0.3-1 Ω | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor pigtail connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Repair the high resistance in the underhood electrical center or the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 11 | Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 13 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/JL4) or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure, if applicable.
|
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.