Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for a voltage signal from the PCM.
- 4: This step tests for a missing or erratic vehicle speed signal from the PCM. An assistant may be required to perform this test.
DTC C0235-C0237 or P0609
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.8L, 5.3L engine and 6.0L engine or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 8.1L engine |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
19 km/h (12 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
10 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 |
|
5-7 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 7 | Test the vehicle speed signal circuit for an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.