Diagnostic Aids

2006 Chevrolet Suburban C2500, 6.0 USECTION Diagnostic Aids

Operating the vehicle on extremely rough terrain can set DTC C0223, C0227 or C0229 even if the system is functioning normally.

Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , Testing for Electrical Intermittents and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

If the customer's concern is that the ABS indicator is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow or vehicle wash, thoroughly inspect the wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure in order to help isolate the problem area:

  1. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt water solution.
  2. Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 19 km/h (12 mph) for at least 30 seconds.

Repair or replace the suspect harness if the DTC sets.

DTC C0229 (W/O JL4)

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:Β ABS SchematicsΒ 
Connector End View Reference:Β ABS Connector End ViewsΒ 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2Β  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?
Go to Step 3Β  Go to Diagnostic Aids
3 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 5Β  Go to Step 4Β 
4 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 5Β  -
5
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 3Β  System OK
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.