Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  This step tests for voltage at the fuel injector harness connector. The INJ fuse supplies power to the coil side of the fuel injector harness connector. If the fuse is open, a short to ground on the fuel injector B+ supply circuit is indicated.
  2. 5:  This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector. If the test lamp blinks, then the PCM and wiring are OK.
  3. 6:  This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
DTC P0200

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the misfire current counters with a scan tool.
Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the fuel injector for the cylinder which indicated misfire.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
  1. Connect the J 34730-2C  TBI Harness Test Lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector harness connector. See Special Tools .
  2. Start the engine.
Does the test lamp blink?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 6 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
8 Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
11
    IMPORTANT: The INJ fuses also supply voltage to the ignition coil modules. If a fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground.
  1. Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse, if necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14  -
12 Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC run and pass?
Go to Step 15  Go to Step 2 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.