Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C1500, 5.3 ZREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 9 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 8.1L - DTC P0172 TO DTC P0496)DTC P0200TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 Z
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for voltage at the fuel injector harness connector. The INJ fuse supplies power to the coil side of the fuel injector harness connector. If the fuse is open, a short to ground on the fuel injector B+ supply circuit is indicated.
- 5: This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector. If the test lamp blinks, then the PCM and wiring are OK.
- 6: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
DTC P0200
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
The INJ fuses also supply voltage to the ignition coil modules. If a fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground.
|
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.