Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C1500, 5.3 ZREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 3 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 8.1L - DTC P0506 TO DTC U0107)DTC P2125TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 Z
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The throttle position (TP) sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a common 5-volt reference source. Diagnose DTC P0220 first if P0220 is also set.
- 18: This test determines whether or not the TAC module can recognize a change in signal voltage.
- 19: There are 2 separate 5-volt reference sources within the TAC module. The TP sensor 1 and the APP sensor 1 share one 5-volt reference source. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share another common 5-volt reference source. This test determines whether the signal circuit is shorted to any one of the 5-volt reference circuits. If a short exists, the corresponding sensor voltage will be pulled low.
- 20: The previous step found the signal circuit and a 5-volt reference circuit shorted together. This test isolates whether the short is in the harness or within the TAC module.
- 26: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC System, more than 1 TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
DTC P2125
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
If DTC P0220 or U0107 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
and diagnose the applicable DTC first.
|
0.24-2.24 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Fully depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 2 voltage within the specified values? |
0.24-4.49 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle while observing the DTC status. Did the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition during the above test? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 |
|
3.94-6.06 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 11 | Test the APP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for voltage with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? |
4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the APP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Test the APP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 16 | Measure resistance with a DMM connected between the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit. Does the DMM indicate resistance within the specified values? |
0-5 ohm | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 18 |
|
0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 23 |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
| 20 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal with Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 24 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 25 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.