Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C1500, 5.3 ZREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 3 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - 8.1L - DTC P0506 TO DTC U0107)DTC P1516TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 Z
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 7: If the TP indicated angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical condition with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor.
- 18: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
DTC P1516
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC U0107 set? | Go to DTC U0107 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is DTC P2135 set? | Go to DTC P2135 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Low system voltage may cause this DTC to set. Clear DTCs if low system voltage has been experienced.
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | With your hand, slowly open the throttle plate to WOT and back to the closed position several times. Does the throttle plate move smoothly without binding in both directions? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test each TAC motor circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test each TAC motor circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the TAC motor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the TAC module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.