Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C1500, 5.3 ZREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 683 (SEAT SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESMEMORY SEAT FEATURE INOPERATIVE
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 Z
Memory Seat Feature Inoperative
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Memory Seat Feature Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 GMC Sierra, 2006 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2006 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Memory Seat Feature Inoperative
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or more of the memory recall functions are inoperative from the Driver Door Memory Switch. |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | From the Driver Door Memory Switch attempt to set and recall memory 1, memory 2, and exit seat position settings. Does the system operate normally? |
- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
0.5 Ω | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
|
0.5 Ω | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 |
|
0.5 Ω | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 |
|
0.5 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test the memory switch signal circuits in the switch harness for a short to ground or voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
in Wiring Systems. Are either of the switch signal circuits shorted to ground or voltage? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the memory switch connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the driver seat module (DSM) connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the DDM connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Replace the memory switch. Refer to Heated Seat Switch Replacement - Front . Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 15 | Replace the DSM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the DDM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 | Operate the memory seat system to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.