Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C1500, 5.3 ZREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0265 OR C0266TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 Z
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests if the battery positive voltage circuit can supply adequate power to the system relay.
- 7: A shorted ABS pump motor or shorted motor circuitry may damage the contacts within the system relay. Follow this step to prevent damage to a replacement EBCM.
DTC C0265 or C0266
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Does DTC C0265 set? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Repair the open in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
It may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) to gain access to the pump motor pigtail connector. If so, refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/JL4) .
|
0.3-1 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the high side of the pump motor and a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? |
0L | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Use the scan tool in order to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure, if applicable.
|
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.