Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SUBURBAN C1500, 5.3 ZREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0196TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 Z
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 12: This step tests for a shorted resistor in the EBCM or a short to voltage within the circuit, by verifying that a large voltage drop occurs in the circuit when the test lamp is placed in parallel with the DMM.
DTC C0196
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
IMPORTANT:
|
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
0.6 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 19 |
| 4 |
|
4.4 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
4.75 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 7 | Test the yaw rate signal circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer 5-volt reference circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 9 | Use a DMM to measure the voltage on the yaw rate frequency circuit. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? |
4.75 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Use a DMM to measure the voltage on the yaw rate sensor test circuit. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? |
4.75 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 |
|
13.37-14.36 kHz | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
0.15 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Test the yaw rate frequency circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Test the yaw rate frequency circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 15 | Test the yaw rate sensor test circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 |
IMPORTANT:
The Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure must be performed when you are instructed to do so, during the Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement procedure. Replace the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.