Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Suburban C1500, 5.3 ZSECTION Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  It is imperative that the vehicle be driven to attempt to reset the DTC. Using the scan tool to perform a function test may not produce the same result, and therefore, may cause misdiagnosis of the vehicle.
  2. 7:  This step tests if the EBCM is capable of activating the ABS pump motor.
  3. 8:  A shorted ABS pump motor may damage the EBCM. It is imperative that the steps in the table be followed in order to prevent damage to a replacement EBCM.
DTC C0267 or C0268

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does DTC C0267 set?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 3 
3 Does DTC C0268 set? - Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect from the electronic brake control module (EBCM), the 2-way harness connector which contains the battery positive voltage circuit and the ground circuit.
  3. CAUTION: Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution.
  4. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  5. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
  6. Place one lead of a DMM on the positive battery cable where the cable normally connects to the battery.
  7. Place the other lead on the battery positive voltage circuit terminal within the 2-way EBCM harness connector.
  8. Measure the total resistance between the positive battery cable and the EBCM.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
0.0-0.2 Ω Go to Step 5  Go to Step 10 
5 Use a DMM to measure the resistance of the ground circuit.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
0.0-0.2 Ω Go to Step 7  Go to Step 11 
6
IMPORTANT: On some applications, it may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) in order to perform this test. Also, DTC C0268 may set when this test is performed.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect from the EBCM, the ABS pump motor pigtail connector. For systems which have no pump motor pigtail, it is necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to gain access to the pump motor connector of the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/JL4) .
  3. Use a connector adapter test kit in order to connect a test lamp between the ABS pump motor power and ground circuits at the pump motor connector of the EBCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  6. Use the scan tool in order to perform an ABS Function Test.
Does DTC C0267 set?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 9 
IMPORTANT: On some applications, it may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to perform this test. Also, DTC C0268 may set when this test is performed.
  1. Reconnect both battery cables.
  2. Disconnect from the EBCM, the ABS pump motor pigtail connector. For systems which have no pump motor pigtail, it is necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to gain access to the pump motor connector of the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/JL4) .
  3. Use a connector adapter test kit in order to connect a test lamp between the ABS pump motor power and ground circuits at the pump motor connector of the EBCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  6. Use the scan tool in order to perform an ABS Function Test.
Does the test lamp illuminate and then turn OFF when the Function Test is performed?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 8 
Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance across the ABS pump motor.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
0.3-1 Ω Go to Step 12  Go to Step 14 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor pigtail connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 13 
10 Repair the high resistance in the underhood electrical center or the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
11 Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
12 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
13 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/JL4)  or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
14
IMPORTANT: Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure, if applicable.
  1. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  2. Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/JL4)  or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) .
Did you complete the replacements?
- Go to Step 15  -
15
  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 3  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.