Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the engine crank? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the starter motor relay click? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is the vehicle equipped with a manual transmission? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 23 |
| 12 | Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter motor relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test the control circuit of the starter motor relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 25 |
| 15 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 21 |
| 16 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 22 |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter motor relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 25 |
| 18 |
|
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 26 |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Replace the PCM/engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete? |
Go to Step 29 | - |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 27 |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 28 |
| 23 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter motor relay switch circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 29 | - |
| 24 | Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 29 | - |
| 25 | Replace the starter relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness)
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 29 | - |
| 26 | Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement
in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 29 | - |
| 27 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 29 | - |
| 28 | Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 29 | - |
| 29 | Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.