Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the engine crank?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3 Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the starter motor relay click?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 4 
4 Is the vehicle equipped with a manual transmission? Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Clutch Start Switch Signal parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list while depressing the clutch pedal.
Does the scan tool display Released/Applied?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the clutch start switch signal of the PCM harness and a good ground.
  4. Turn the ignition to the START position while depressing the clutch pedal.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the crank voltage circuit (starter enable relay control) of the PCM harness and a good ground.
  4. Turn the ignition to the START position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Remove the starter motor relay.
  2. Connect a test light from the supply voltage circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit to ground.
  3. With the transmission in PARK, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the test light illuminate?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 10 
9
  1. Connect a test light from the supply voltage circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit to the control circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit.
  2. With the transmission in PARK, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the test light illuminate?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
10
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 10-amp fused jumper between the starter motor relay coil control circuits of the PNP switch or clutch pedal position switch.
  5. With the transmission in PARK, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
11
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the starter motor relay.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter motor relay switch circuit and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 23 
12 Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter motor relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid.
Does the engine crank?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 13 
13 Does the fuse in the jumper open? Go to Step 24  Go to Step 16 
14 Test the control circuit of the starter motor relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29  Go to Step 25 
15 Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter motor relay coil circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29  Go to Step 21 
16 Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29  Go to Step 22 
17 Inspect for poor connections at the starter motor relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections andConnector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29  Go to Step 25 
18 Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 29  Go to Step 26 
19 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections andConnector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29  Go to Step 20 
20 Replace the PCM/engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Is the action complete?
Go to Step 29  -
21 Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29  Go to Step 27 
22 Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29  Go to Step 28 
23 Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the starter motor relay switch circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 29  -
24 Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 29  -
25 Replace the starter relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 29  -
26 Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 29  -
27 Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 29  -
28 Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 29  -
29 Operate the system for which the symptom occurred.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.