Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Operate the driver and passenger power windows up and down from the master switch. Does the power window system operate properly? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Did any of the switch data parameters change? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the power window switch ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the up control circuit for a short to ground, an open, or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test the down control circuit for a short to ground, an open, or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power window motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the roof/door module (RDM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Replace the power window switch. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 17 | - |
| 15 | Replace the power window motor. Refer to Window Regulator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 17 | - |
| 16 | Replace the RDM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 17 | - |
| 17 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.