Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch

2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Operate the driver and passenger power windows up and down from the master switch.
Does the power window system operate properly?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the driver and passenger window switch data parameters.
  4. Activate each power window switch up and down.
Did the each data parameter change properly with each switch activation?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4 Did any of the switch data parameters change? Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
5
  1. Disconnect the harness connector of the inoperative power window motor.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the up control circuit of the harness connector and a good ground.
  3. Operate the window switch to the up position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 9 
6
  1. Connect a test lamp between the down control circuit of the harness connector and a good ground.
  2. Operate the window switch to the own position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 10 
7
  1. Connect a test lamp between the up control and the down control circuits of the harness connector.
  2. Operate the window switch to both the up and down positions.
Does the test lamp illuminate in both the up and down positions?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 13 
8 Test the power window switch ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 11 
9 Test the up control circuit for a short to ground, an open, or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 13 
10 Test the down control circuit for a short to ground, an open, or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 13 
11 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
12 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power window motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 15 
13 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the roof/door module (RDM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
14 Replace the power window switch.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17  -
15 Replace the power window motor. Refer to Window Regulator Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17  -
16 Replace the RDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17  -
17 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.