Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Mirrors - Outside Automatic Day-Night Feature Inoperative
2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Mirrors - Outside Automatic Day-Night Feature Inoperative
Mirrors - Outside Automatic Day-Night Feature Inoperative
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Inside Rearview Mirror Schematics
in Stationary Windows Connector End View Reference: Stationary Windows Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you review the operation of the automatic day/night feature of the driver outside rearview mirror and perform the necessary inspections? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Doors |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Mirrors - Automatic Day-Night Inoperative in Stationary Windows |
| 3 | While shining a bright light into the sensor on the mirror face, facing the rear window, observe the driver outside rearview mirror. Does the driver outside rearview mirror darken? |
- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
0.75-1.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 1.5 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the driver outside mirror element and a good ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
0.75-1.5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the driver outside mirror element for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit of the driver outside rearview mirror element for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the driver outside rearview mirror face. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inside rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
A short to voltage on the signal circuit of the driver outside rearview mirror element will cause damage to the driver outside rearview mirror face and the inside rearview mirror. Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the driver outside rearview mirror element. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the driver outside rearview mirror face. Refer to Mirror Face Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the inside rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement
in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.