Mirrors - Outside Automatic Day-Night Feature Inoperative

2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Mirrors - Outside Automatic Day-Night Feature Inoperative
Mirrors - Outside Automatic Day-Night Feature Inoperative

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: Inside Rearview Mirror Schematics in Stationary Windows
Connector End View Reference: Stationary Windows Connector End Views
1 Did you review the operation of the automatic day/night feature of the driver outside rearview mirror and perform the necessary inspections? - Go to Step 2  Go to Symptoms - Doors 
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Turn ON the automatic day-night feature of the inside rearview mirror.
  3. Cover the sensor on the mirror back, facing the front window.
  4. Shine a bright light into the sensor on the mirror face, facing the rear window.
Does the inside rearview mirror darken?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Mirrors - Automatic Day-Night Inoperative in Stationary Windows
3 While shining a bright light into the sensor on the mirror face, facing the rear window, observe the driver outside rearview mirror.
Does the driver outside rearview mirror darken?
- Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Carefully disconnect the driver outside rearview mirror face. Refer to Mirror Face Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Turn ON the automatic day-night feature of the inside rearview mirror.
  5. Cover the sensor on the mirror back, facing the front window.
  6. Shine a bright light into the sensor on the mirror face, facing the rear window.
  7. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the driver outside rearview mirror element and the low reference circuit of the driver outside rearview mirror element.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.75-1.5 V Go to Step 9  Go to Step 5 
5 Is the voltage greater than the specified value? 1.5 V Go to Step 11  Go to Step 6 
6 Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the driver outside mirror element and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.75-1.5 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Test the signal circuit of the driver outside mirror element for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
8 Test the low reference circuit of the driver outside rearview mirror element for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the driver outside rearview mirror face. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inside rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
11
IMPORTANT: A short to voltage on the signal circuit of the driver outside rearview mirror element will cause damage to the driver outside rearview mirror face and the inside rearview mirror.
Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the driver outside rearview mirror element. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 14  -
12 Replace the driver outside rearview mirror face. Refer to Mirror Face Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the inside rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
14 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.