Test Description

2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the door unlock relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the door unlock relay. The LOCKS fuse supplies power to the coil side of the door unlock relay.
  3. 4:  This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the door unlock relay.
  4. 5:  This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the door unlock relay.
DTC B3809

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. With a scan tool, command the door unlock relay ON and OFF.
Does the door unlock relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
  1. Remove the door unlock relay.
  2. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the door unlock relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 8 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the door unlock relay control circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the door unlock relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the door unlock relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 5 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated without being commanded? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the door unlock relay control circuit of the door unlock relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
7 Test the door unlock relay control circuit of the door unlock relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
8 Test for an open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the door unlock relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the door unlock relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
11 Repair the short to ground in the door lock actuator lock or unlock control circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14  -
12 Replace the door unlock relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.