Lumbar Support Inoperative

2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Lumbar Support Inoperative
Lumbar Support Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Operate the lumbar switch in both directions.
Does the system operate normally?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Observe the Lumbar Switch parameter in the driver seat module (DSM) Input/Output data list.
  3. Operate the lumbar switch in both directions.
Does the scan tool display the correct switch parameter in relation to the actual switch position?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Disconnect the lumbar switch connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp from the switch power supply circuit terminal in the harness connector to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5
  1. Observe the Lumbar Switch parameter in the DSM Input/Output data list.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire from the switch power supply circuit terminal to the inoperative switch signal circuit terminal in the lumbar switch harness connector.
Does the scan tool indicate the correct switch signal circuit is active?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
6
  1. Disconnect the lumbar adjuster motor connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the adjuster motor control circuit terminals in the harness connector.
  3. Operate the lumbar switch in both directions.
Does the test lamp illuminate while the switch is pressed in both directions?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the switch power supply circuit to the lumbar switch for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
8 Test the inoperative lumbar switch signal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
9 Test the lumbar adjuster motor control circuits for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the lumbar switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
11 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the lumbar adjuster motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
12 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DSM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections andConnector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
13 Replace the lumbar switch. Refer to Seat Switch Replacement - Power .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
14 Replace the lumbar adjuster motor. Refer to Lumbar Replacement - Front Seat .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the DSM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
16 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 3 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.