Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SSR AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMESEATSSEAT SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESLUMBAR SUPPORT INOPERATIVE
2006 Chevrolet SSR Automatic
Lumbar Support Inoperative
2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Lumbar Support Inoperative
Lumbar Support Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Operate the lumbar switch in both directions. Does the system operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the switch power supply circuit to the lumbar switch for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the inoperative lumbar switch signal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the lumbar adjuster motor control circuits for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the lumbar switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the lumbar adjuster motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DSM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Replace the lumbar switch. Refer to Seat Switch Replacement - Power . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the lumbar adjuster motor. Refer to Lumbar Replacement - Front Seat . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the DSM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.