Test Description

2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests for a high resistance in the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor.
  2. 13:  DTCs will be set in the PCM when you perform this diagnostic table.
Fuel Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Disconnect C105.
  2. Connect the J 33431-C  Signal Generator and Instrument Panel Tester between the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor and the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor on the female terminal side of the connector. See Special Tools .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. IMPORTANT: Verify the J 33431-C  resistance settings with a DMM. See Special Tools .
  5. Vary the resistance on the J 33431-C  from 40-250 Ω. See Special Tools .
  6. Refer to Fuel Level Specifications  in order to convert from resistance to fuel gage display.
Does the fuel gage display the correct fuel level?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. IMPORTANT: Verify the J 33431-C  resistance settings with a DMM. See Special Tools .
  4. Vary the resistance on the J 33431-C  from 40-250 Ω. See Special Tools .
  5. Refer to Fuel Level Specifications  in order to convert from resistance to fuel level percent.
  6. IMPORTANT: Turn the ignition OFF momentarily between the resistance settings in order to quickly update the scan tool display.
  7. With the scan tool, observe the Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) Enhanced Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Data List.
Does the Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter display the correct fuel level percent?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 5 
4 Inspect for the following items:
  • A poor connection at the harness connector of the fuel level sensor-Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  • A high resistance in the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor or the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor between the fuel level sensor and C105
  • A misaligned fuel level sender
  • A deformed fuel tank

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
5 Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7
  1. Remove the fuel level sender.
  2. Inspect for the following items:
    • A stuck fuel level sender (i.e. the fuel strainer interfering with the sender float arm)
    • Foreign material in the fuel tank (ice)
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. With the DMM, measure the resistance of the fuel level sensor while moving the float arm.
  2. Observe both the analog and digital displays on the DMM.
Does the resistance change smoothly across the specified range?
40-250 Ω Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 10 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.0L.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
13 
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the PCM DTCs.
  2. Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.