Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for a high resistance in the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor.
- 13: DTCs will be set in the PCM when you perform this diagnostic table.
Fuel Gage Inaccurate or Inoperative
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
Verify the J 33431-C
resistance settings with a DMM. See Special Tools .
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Verify the J 33431-C
resistance settings with a DMM. See Special Tools .
IMPORTANT:
Turn the ignition OFF momentarily between the resistance settings in order to quickly update the scan tool display.
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Inspect for the following items:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
40-250 Ω | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement
in Engine Controls - 6.0L. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.