Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006SSR AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTEXTERIOR LIGHTSLIGHTING SYSTEMSDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2575TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet SSR Automatic
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet SSR AutomaticSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for voltage at the voltage supply side of the low beam headlamp relay.
- 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the low beam headlamp relay.
- 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the low beam headlamp relay.
- 6: This step tests if there is opposing voltage present or an open low beam headlamp relay control circuit.
- 12: After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
DTC B2575
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the low beam headlamp relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the low beam headlamp relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the low beam headlamp relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the low beam headlamp relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the low beam headlamp relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness)
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.