Monitored Emission Control Systems

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Monitored Emission Control Systems
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

The OBD II System monitors all emission control systems that are on-board. Not all vehicles have a full complement of emission control systems. For example, a vehicle may not be equipped with secondary air injection (AIR) or exhaust gas recirculation (EGR). The OBD II regulations require monitoring of the following:

  • The Air Conditioning (A/C) System
  • Catalytic converter efficiency
  • Comprehensive component monitoring-Emission related inputs and outputs
  • The Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System
  • The EGR System
  • The Fuel Delivery System
  • Heated catalyst monitoring
  • Misfire monitoring
  • The Oxygen Sensor System (O2S or HO2S)
  • The Oxygen Sensor Heater System (HO2S heater)
  • The AIR System

For the specific DTCs required for each system, refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System DTC TableΒ . Systems such as fuel delivery, misfire, and comprehensive components may not be listed in a system status list. These tests run continuously and do not require an I/M System Status indicator.

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check

Step Action Yes No
1
  1. Perform the DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE in Vehicle DTC Information.
  2. IMPORTANT: Many DTC related repairs will instruct the technician to clear the DTC information. This procedure will reset ALL of the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Status indicators to NO, and require performing the I/M Complete System Set Procedure.
  3. Repair any DTCs or driveability concerns that would prevent the I/M System Status tests from completing.
Did you find and repair a DTC or driveability concern?
Go to Step 3Β  Go to Step 2Β 
2
  1. Review any service bulletins for software updates that may prevent I/M readiness.
  2. Perform any reprogramming or repairs indicated by the service bulletins.
Was a reprogramming or repair service required?
Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set ProcedureΒ  Go to Step 3Β 
3
IMPORTANT: If more than one test status indicates No, perform the Complete I/M System Set Procedure. If only one test status indicates No, go to the I/M System DTC Table for the I/M System Set Procedure for the indicated system.
Observe the I/M System Status display with a scan tool.Is more than one test indicating a NO status?
Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set ProcedureΒ  Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.