Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 19 (ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.0L - DTC P2101 TO DTC P2229)DTC P2228TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The BARO sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0641 is set, this indicates a shorted 5-volt reference circuit or a shorted component and should be diagnosed first.
DTC P2228
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool. Is the BARO parameter less than the specified value? |
0.51 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
The connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration, but are not interchangeable.
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
4.8 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
|
4.8 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.