Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006COBALT SS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 19 (ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.0L - DTC P2101 TO DTC P2229)DTC P2101TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 8: The throttle valve is spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure.
- 11: When the ignition is turned ON, the PCM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
DTC P2101
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P2120, P2125, P2135, and P2138 also set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure.
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 23 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Measure the voltage from the motor control circuits to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage on both circuits more than the specified value? |
12 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Test the motor control 1 circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 |
| 18 | Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 |
| 19 | Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 |
| 20 | Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 21 | Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 22 | Repair the short to voltage on the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 23 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 24 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 25 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 26 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 |
| 27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.