Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Cobalt SS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests the TCM and the wiring to the transmission.
  2. 5:  This step verifies that the circuit has the correct resistance.
DTC P2763

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - VEHICLE
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM.
  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Select TCC Duty Cycle CKT Status parameter on the scan tool.
  7. Drive the vehicle in D4.
When the TCC Duty Cycle is above 40%, does the scan tool display indicate a short to voltage?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152  Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. See Special Tools .
  4. Using the J 35616  GM-approved terminal test kit, connect a test lamp between the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit of the J 44152  and ground. See Special Tools .

    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the test lamp ON?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4 Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM Solenoid valve for a short to voltage between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector.
Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 44152  from the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. See Special Tools .
  3. Install the J 44152  on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector. See Special Tools .
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616  GM-approved terminal test kit, measure the resistance between the ignition 1 voltage and the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuits of the J 44152  . See Special Tools .

    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?
10 Ω Go to Step 6  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
6
  1. Leave the DMM test leads connected.
  2. Disconnect the TCC PWM Solenoid valve from the automatic transmission wiring harness.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
10 Ω Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
7 Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.
Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
8 Replace the TCC PWM Solenoid valve.
Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the TCM.
Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
10 Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
    • Drive the vehicle in D4.
    • Allow the TCC duty cycle to be 36% or more.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P2763.

Has the test run and passed?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 2 
11 With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info. and DTC info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.